?
  • General
  • Academic
  • Keynote
You're currently viewing an offline version of the schedule, so it may be outdated. Refresh this page once you have an internet connection to see the current schedule.

Aug. 26, 2019

No talks on Aug. 26, 2019.

Aug. 27, 2019

No talks on Aug. 27, 2019.

Aug. 28, 2019

Plenary (National Theatre)
Ronda Ballroom
Fortuna West
Fortuna East
Rapsodia Ballroom
Opera Room
Opereta Room
Simfonia
Bolero
Hora Room
Concerto Room
09:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
Fine spatial scale modelling of Trentino past forest landscape (TRENTINOLAND): a case study of FOSS application (Marco Ciolli, Nicola La Porta, Clara Tattoni, Paolo Zatelli, Duccio Rocchini, Maria Cantiani, Stefano Gobbi)
Inter-comparison of the Global Land Cover Maps in Africa Suplemented by Spatial Association of Errors (Maria Brovelli, Daniele Oxoli, Gorica Bratic)
SMODERP2D Soil Erosion Model Entering Open Source Era with GPU-based Parallelization (Petr Kavka, Ondrej Pesek, Jakub Jerabek, Martin Landa)
OSGeo UN Committee Educational Challenges: A use case of sharing software and experience from all over the world (HaeKyong Kang, Ketty Adoch, Silvia Franceschi, Maria Brovelli, Serena Coetzee, Christina Hupy)
Geo-Analytic Functions for UN Field Operations – UN Open GIS: Spiral 3 Geo-Analysis (HaeKyong Kang, Timur Obukhov, Minpa Lee)
Design and development of the UN Vector Tile Toolkit (Hirofumi Hayashi, Hidenori Fujimura, Oliva Martin, Takenori SATO, Nobusuke IWASAKI, Diego Gonzalez Ferreiro, Yoichi Kayama, Yusuke Motojima, Francis Mugambi)
Creating Wallonia's new very high resolution land cover maps: combining GRASS GIS OBIA and OTB pixel-based results (Eléonore Wolff, Pierre Defourny, Benjamin Beaumont, Céline Bassine, Julien Radoux, Taïs Grippa, Moritz Lennert)
Automated GIS-based Complex Developed for the Long-term monitoring of Growing Season Parameters Using Remote Sensing Data (V. Yu. Tsepelev, Evgeny Panidi, Ivan S. Rykin)
A Tensor Based Framework For Large Scale Spatio-Temporal Raster Data Processing (Ulrich Leopold, Christian Braun, Dr. Sukriti Bhattacharya)

Aug. 29, 2019

Plenary (National Theatre)
Ronda Ballroom
Fortuna West
Fortuna East
Rapsodia Ballroom
Opera Room
Opereta Room
Simfonia
Bolero
Hora Room
Concerto Room
09:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
Database Transformation, Cadastre Automatic Data Processing in QGIS and Implementation in Web GIS (Heike Weippert, Franz-Josef Behr, Hamidreza Ostadabbas)
Urban Geo Big Data (Francesco Pirotti, Michele Munfò, Mattia Crespi, Antonio Pepe, Piero Boccardo, Maria Brovelli, Gloria Bordogna)
Visualization of Big GeoData: An experiment with DINSAR deformation time series (Mariarosaria Manzo, Antonio Pepe, Pasquale Imperatore, Paola Carrara, Manuela Bonano, Gloria Bordogna, Candan Eylül Kilsedar)
Comparing INSPIRE and OpenStreetMap data: how to make the most out of the two worlds (Michael Lutz, Marco Minghini, Alexander Kotsev)
An open risk index with learning indicators from OSM-tags, developed by machine learning and trained with the WorldRiskIndex (Jörn Birkmann, Holger Sauter, Daniel Feldmeyer)
Exploratory study of urban resilience in the region of Stuttgart based on OpenStreetMap and literature resilience indicators (Jörn Birkmann, Daniel Feldmeyer, Holger Sauter)
Open Science, Knowledge Sharing and Reproducibility as Drivers for the Adoption of FOSS4G in Environmental Research (Steffen Konrad, Ionuț Iosifescu Enescu, Lucía de Espona Pernas, Marielle Fraefel, Gian-Kasper Plattner, Rolf Meile, Dominik Haas-Artho, Thomas Kramer, Martin Hägeli, Leo Bont)
Analysing Geographical Access to Health Care in Nigeria using QGIS (Anthonia Ijeoma Onyeahialam)
OSS Technologies in Modelling Spatial Accessibility of Primary Health Care in Malawi (Yamikani Phiri, Kondwani Munthali)
Open data in health-geomatics: mapping and evaluating publicly accessible defibrillators (Maria Brovelli, Guido Francesco Villa, Andrea Pagliosa, Piero Brambilla, Enrico Gianluca Caiani, Lorenzo Gianquintieri)

Aug. 30, 2019

Plenary (National Theatre)
Ronda Ballroom
Fortuna West
Fortuna East
Rapsodia Ballroom
Opera Room
Opereta Room
Simfonia
Bolero
Hora Room
Concerto Room
09:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00